Admissions and Awards Committee

Composition:

Elected from Senate

Faculty Members or Deans (4)
Students (2)
Convocation (1)

Ex Officio

Chancellor
President, or in his or her absence, the Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Provost, or in his or her absence, the Associate Provost (not a member when considering appeals)
One Dean  (or their designated representative) from each Faculty; Deans or designates will recuse themselves from the hearing of student appeals if the decision under appeal is from their own faculty;
Dean of the College of Graduate Studies or his/her designated representative
Registrar or designate (non-voting)

Quorum: 6 voting members, except when hearing appeals, where 3 voting members shall constitute a quorum.

Terms of reference

Responsible for recommending the following to Senate:

Admission and transfer policies;Campus, Faculty, degree program, and yearly enrolment targets for new and continuing students; and Awards policy and approval.

Delegated authority over the following by Senate:

  • Appeals of Admissions/Readmissions decisions (decisions made on appeals brought before the Committee are reported to Senate for information on an annual basis);
  • Approval of student exchange agreements with other institutions for Okanagan campus;
  • Appeals of transfer credit decisions; and
  • Consideration of applications for admission and transfer that are not clearly resolvable under the policies governing admission.
  • To approve non-substantive or editorial changes to existing admission requirements (approved by Senate January 2016)
Membership

Senators (7)

Ms. Tamara Ebl (Chair)
Mistaya Arthur
​​Kyla Christianson (Student)
​Dr. Karen Hodges
​Mr. Rob Johnson
Puneet Kaur Aulakh (Student)
Dr. Maya Libben

Ex Officio
Chancellor
President
Deputy Vice-Chancellor
Provost, Okanagan, or in absence, Associate Provost

Dr. Jonathan Holzman, School of Engineering, Applied Science Representative
Dr. Scott Reid, Science Representative
Dr. Donna Senese, Arts and Social Sciences Representative
Dr. Dixon Sookraj, Health and Social Development Representative
Dr. Jordan Stouck, Creative and Critical Studies Representative
Ms. Deanna Roberts, Graduate Studies Representative
Vacancy, Education Representative
Dr. David Walker, Management Representative

Registrar (non-voting)

Meeting Schedule
Date Time Location
Monday 3 October 2022 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 7 November 2022 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 28 November 2022 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 9 January 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 6 February 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 6 March 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 3 April 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 1 May 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 19 June 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 10 July 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 24 July 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 7 August 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 14 August 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 21 August 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 28 August 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom
Monday 11 September 2023 12:30 – 2:00pm Via Zoom