Senate Membership 2020-2023

Senate term: September 1, 2020–August 31, 2023

Ex Officio

  • Chancellor (The Hon. Steven L. Point)
  • President (Prof. Santa J. Ono)
  • Provost and Vice-President, Academic, Pro Tem. (Dr. Rehan Sadiq)
  • University Librarian or Designate (Ms. Heather Berringer)
  • Director of Continuing Education or Designate (Dr. Simon Bates)

Added to the Senate under Section 35.1(3)(J) of the University Act

  • Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr. Lesley Cormack)
  • Dean of the College of Graduate Studies (Dr. Peter Simpson)
  • Vice-Principal, Research (Dr. Philip Barker)

Deans of Faculties

  • Dr. James Olson, Applied Science
  • Dr. Silvia Tomáškova, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Bryce Traister, Creative and Critical Studies
  • Dr. Jan Hare, Education, Pro Tem.
  • Dr. Marie Tarrant, Health and Social Development, Pro Tem.
  • Dr. Roger Sugden, Management
  • Dr. Gino DiLabio, Science

Representatives of the Joint Faculties

  • Dr. Peter Arthur, Faculty of Education
  • Dr. Robert Campbell, Faculty of Education
  • Dr. Jan Cioe, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Ms. Tamara Ebl, Faculty of Management
  • Dr. Jannik Eikenaar, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Mike Evans, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Dr. Greg Garrard, Faculty of Creative & Critical Studies
  • Dr. Shirley Hutchinson, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Patricia Lasserre, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Yves Lucet, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Stephen McNeil, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Stephen O’Leary, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Ilya Parkins, Associate Professor, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Julien Picault, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Dr. Sally Willis-Stewart, Faculty of Health & Social Development
  • Dr. Ying Zhu, Faculty of Management

Representatives of the Faculty of Applied Science

  • Dr. Jonathan Holzman
  • Dr. Loic Markley

Representatives of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  • Dr. Ruth Frost
  • Dr. Maya Libben

Representatives of the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

  • Dr. Marianne Legault
  • Dr. Margaret Reeves

Representatives of the Faculty of Education

  • Dr. Sabre Cherkowski
  • Dr. Rob Johnson

Representatives of the Faculty of Health and Social Development

  • Dr. Tanya Forneris
  • Dr. Jennifer Jakobi

Representatives of the Faculty of Management

  • Dr. Sandy Hilton
  • Dr. Barb Marcolin

Representatives of the Faculty of Science

  • Dr. Karen Hodges
  • Dr. Robert Lalonde

Representatives of the Convocation

  • Abdulrahman Alnaar
  • Mistaya Arthur

Representatives of the Students At-large [6]

  • Puneet Kaur Aulakh
  • Harshita Chopra
  • Kyla Christianson
  • Saami Hafeez
  • Hisham Khan
  • Joshua Taylor Milliken

Representative of the Graduate Students [2]

  • Gabriel Jarry-Bolduc
  • Amanda Shatzko

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Applied Science [1]

  • Siddharth Chopra

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences [1]

  • Priscilla Uribe

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies [1]

  • Bowen He

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Education [1]

  • VACANCY

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Health and Social Development [1]

  • Jonathan Low

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Management [1]

  • Akhil Sathish Nair

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Sciences [1]

  • Maziar Matin Panah

Secretary (Non-Member)

  • Dr. Kate Ross, Associate Vice-President, Enrolment Services and Registrar

Clerk (Non-Member)

  • Mr. Christopher Eaton, Associate Registrar & Director, Senate Office