UBC Senate homepage » Senate Membership 2020-2023

Senate Membership 2020-2023

Ex officio

  • Chancellor (The Hon. Steven L. Point)
  • President, Chair (Prof. Santa J. Ono)
  • Vice-President, Academic (Dr. Andrew Szeri)

Deans

  • Dr. James Olson, Applied Science
  • Dr. Gage Averill, Arts
  • Dr. Robert Helsley, Commerce and Business Administration
  • Dr. Mary MacDougall, Dentistry
  • Dr. Blye Frank, Education
  • Dr. John Innes, Forestry
  • Dr. Susan Porter, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
  • Dr. Rickey Yada, Land and Food Systems
  • Prof. Janine Benedet, Peter A. Allard School of Law, Pro Tem. 
  • Dr. Dermot Kelleher, Medicine
  • Dr. Michael Coughtrie, Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Meigan Aronson, Science

Chief Librarian

  • Dr. Susan Parker

Director of Continuing Education

  • Dr. Simon Bates

Elected by the Faculties

Applied Science

  • Dr. Maura MacPhee, Professor​
  • ​Dr. Sathish Gopalakrishnan, Associate Professor 

Arts

  • Dr. C.W. Marshall, Professor
  • Dr. Merje Kuus, Professor

Commerce and Business Administration

  • Dr. Adlai Fisher, Professor
  • Dr. Kin Lo, Associate Professor

Dentistry

  • Dr. Nancy Ford, Associate Professor
  • ​Dr. TsingChi von Bergmann, Professor

Education

  • Dr. Guy Faulkner, Professor
  • Dr. Robert Boushel, Professor

Forestry

  • ​Dr. Janette Bulkan, Associate Professor 
  • Dr. Hisham Zerriffi, Associate Professor 

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

  • ​Dr. Julian Dierkes, Professor
  • Dr. Steven Pelech, Professor 

Land and Food Systems

  • Dr. Sue Grayston, Professor
  • Dr. Anubhav Singh

Allard School of Law

  • Dr. Shigenori Matsui, Professor
  • Mr. James Stewart, Associate Professor

Medicine

  • Dr. Alex Scott, Associate Professor
  • ​Dr. Claudia Krebs, Professor of Teaching 

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Dr. Abby Collier, Associate Professor 
  • Dr. Ingrid Price, Associate Professor of Teaching

Science

  • Ms. Karen Smith, Lecturer 
  • Dr. Jaclyn Stewart, Associate Professor of Teaching 

Elected by the Joint Faculties

  • Dr. Peter Choi, Professor, Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. Peter Englezos, Professor, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Susan Forwell, Professor, Faculty of Medicine
  • ​Dr. Joanne Fox, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Alison Greig, Associate Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. André Ivanov, Professor, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Prof. Carol Jaeger, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Charles Menzies, Professor, Faculty of Arts
  • Dr. Santokh Singh, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Lynn Stothers, Professor, Faculty of Medicine
  • Dr. Sally Thorne, Professor, School of Nursing
  • Prof. Pamela Wolf, Assistant Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Applied Science

Convocation members of Senate

  • Dr. Francis Andrew
  • Dr. Lawrence  Burr
  • Dr. Andrea Dulay
  • Mr. Benjamin Fischer
  • Dr. John Gilbert
  • Dr. Paul Harrison
  • Mr. Haymen Leong
  • Dr. Richard Spencer
  • Mr. Mike Stewart
  • Mr. Matthew Tan
  • Dr. Austin Uzama
  • Ms. Angela Zhao

Elected representative of the Professional Librarians

  • Mr. George Tsiakos

Representatives of Affiliated Colleges

  • Dr. Michael Higgins, St. Mark's College
  • Rev. Dr. Richard Topping, Principal, Vancouver School of Theology
  • Rev. Dr. Colin Godwin, Carey Theological College
  • Dr. Jeffrey Greenman, President, Regent College

Student representatives

(Term from April 1, 2020 to March 31, 2021 except for Education which is from October 1 to September 30 of each year.  One representative elected from each faculty, two from the Faculty of Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies, and five members at-large.)

Applied Science

  • Alex Gonzalez

Arts

  • Justin Zheng

Commerce and Business Administration

  • Dante Agosti-Moro

Dentistry

  • Diana Nguyen

Education

  • Vacancy

Forestry

  • Chalaya Moonias

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

  • Tarique Benbow
  • Arezoo Alemzadeh Mehrizi

Land and Food Systems

  • Anisha Sandhu

Allard School of Law

  • Natasha Rygnestad-Stahl

Medicine

  • Tyler Yan

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Nick Pang

Science

  • Danny Liu

Members at-large

  • Eshana Bhangu – Faculty of Arts
  • Julia Burnham – Faculty of Arts
  • Cole Evans – Faculty of Arts
  • Chris Hakim – Faculty of Arts
  • ​J. Maximillian Holmes – Faculty of Arts 

Secretary (Non-Member)

  • Dr. Kate Ross, Associate Vice-President, Enrolment Services and Registrar

Clerk (Non-Member)

  • Mr. Christopher Eaton, Associate Registrar & Director, Senate Office

A place of mind, The University of British Columbia

Vancouver Senate
2016-1874 East Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
Tel: 604.827.4143
Email:
Okanagan Senate Secretariat
UNC 322, 3333 University Way
Kelowna, BC V1V 1V7
Tel: 250.807.9619
Email:

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia