UBC Senate homepage » Vancouver Senate » Senate Membership 2014-2017

Senate Membership 2014-2017

Ex officio

  • Chancellor (Mr. Lindsay Gordon)
  • President, Chair (Prof. Santa J. Ono) President
  • Vice-President, Academic (Dr. Angela Redish) pro tem.

Deans

  • Dr. Marc Parlange, Applied Science
  • Dr. Kathryn Harrison, Arts, Acting
  • Dr. Robert Helsley, Commerce and Business Administration
  • Dr. Charles Shuler, Dentistry
  • Dr. Blye Frank, Education
  • Dr. John Innes, Forestry
  • Dr. Susan Porter, Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies
  • Dr. Rickey Yada, Land and Food Systems
  • Dr. Catherine Dauvergne, Peter A. Allard School of Law
  • Dr. Dermot Kelleher, Medicine
  • Dr. Michael Coughtrie, Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Simon Peacock, Science

Chief Librarian

  • Melody Burton, Acting University Librarian

Director of Continuing Education

  • Dr. Hugh Brock

Elected by the Faculties

Applied Science

  • Dr. William G. Dunford, Associate Professor, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. André Ivanov, Professor, Faculty of Applied Science, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Arts

  • Dr. C.W. Marshall, Professor, Department of Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies
  • Dr. Glen Peterson, Professor, Department of History

Commerce and Business Administration

  • Dr. David Gillen, Professor
  • Dr. Kin Lo, Associate Professor, Accounting Division

Dentistry

  • Dr. David MacDonald, Associate Professor, Division of Oral & Maxillofacial Radiology
  • Dr. Lance Rucker, Professor, Department of Oral Health Sciences

Education

  • Dr. Nancy Perry, Associate Professor, Educational and Counselling Psychology, and Special Education
  • Dr. Claudia Ruitenberg, Associate Professor, Educational Studies

Forestry

  • Dr. Stavros Avramidis, Professor, Department of Wood Science
  • Dr. Peter L. Marshall, Professor, Department of Forest Resources Management

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

  • Dr. Thomas Schneider, Professor, Department of Classical, Near Eastern and Religious Studies
  • Dr. Lawrence Walker, Professor, Department of Psychology

Land and Food Systems

  • Dr. Andrew Riseman, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Land and Food Systems
  • Vacancy

Allard School of Law

  • Prof. Benjamin Goold, Associate Professor, Allard School of Law
  • Prof. Bruce MacDougall, Professor, Allard School of Law

Medicine

  • Dr. Paul A. Keown. Professor, Department of Medicine
  • Dr. Christian Naus, Professor, Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Dr. Corey Nislow, Associate Professor, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
  • Dr. Abby Collier, Associate Professsor, Faculty of Phamaceutical Sciences

Science

  • Dr. Santokh Singh, Professor of Teaching, Department of Botany
  • Dr. Donald Witt, Senior Instructor, Department of Physics and Astronomy

Elected by the Joint Faculties

  • Dr. Perry Adebar, Professor, Faculty of Applied Science, Department of Civil Engineering
  • Dr. Richard Anstee, Professor, Faculty of Science, Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Kenneth Baimbridge, Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Cellular and Physiological Sciences
  • Dr. Susan Forwell, Associate Professor, Faculty of Medicine, Department of Occupational Science and Occupational Therapy
  • Dr. Paul G. Harrison, Associate Professor, Faculty of Science, Department of Botany
  • Mrs. Carol Jaeger, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Applied Science, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Philip Loewen, Professor, Faculty of Science,  Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. William McKee, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Education
  • Dr. Alan Richardson, Professor, Faculty of Arts, Department of Philosophy
  • Dr. Robert Sparks, Professor, School of Kinesiology
  • Dr. Sally Thorne, Professor, School of Nursing

Convocation members of Senate

  • Mr. Tariq Ahmed
  • Ms. Erin Biddlecombe
  • Dr. Lawrence Burr
  • Dr. Andrea Dulay
  • Dr. John Gilbert
  • Mr. Séan Haffey
  • Dr. Stanley B. Knight
  • Dr. Bikkar S. Lalli
  • Mr. Haymen Leong
  • Mr. William B. McNulty
  • Ms. Shannon Sterling
  • Dr. Richard Tees

Elected representative of the Professional Librarians

  • Mr. Kevin Madill

Representatives of Affiliated Colleges

  • Dr. Peter Meehan, St. Mark's College
  • Rev. Dr. Richard Topping, Principal, Vancouver School of Theology
  • Rev. Dr. Colin Godwin, Carey Theological College
  • Dr. Rod Wilson, President, Regent College

Student representatives

(Term from April 1, 2017 to March 31, 2018. One representative elected from each faculty, two from the Faculty of Graduate and Post-doctoral Studies, and five members at-large.)

Applied Science

  • Ms. Jaymi Booth

Arts

  • Ms. Marium Hamid

Commerce and Business Administration

  • Mr. Michael Pratt

Dentistry

  • Mr. Steven Zbarsky

Education

  • Mr. Jeff Solis

Forestry

  • Ms. Danika Coulbourn

Graduate and Postdoctoral Studies

  • Mr. Francisco Gallegos
  • Ms. Miranda Huron

Land and Food Systems

  • Ms. Ava Maleki

Allard School of Law

  • Ms. Madison Grist

Medicine

  • Mr. Qadeem Salehmohamed

Pharmaceutical Sciences

  • Ms. Lisa Wang

Science

  • Ms. Sarah Park

Members at-large

  • Ms. Simran Brar - Faculty of Science
  • Mr. Kevin Doering - School of Economics
  • Mr. Jakob Gattinger - Faculty of Applied Science
  • Mr. Daniel Lam - Faculty of Science
  • Mr. Ian Sapollnik - School of Economics

Secretary (Non-Member)

  • Dr. Kate Ross, Associate Vice-President, Enrolment Services and Registrar

Associate Secretary (Non-Member)

  • Mr. Christopher Eaton, Associate Registrar & Director, Senate Office

A place of mind, The University of British Columbia

Vancouver Senate
2016-1874 East Mall
Vancouver, BC V6T 1Z1
Tel: 604.827.4143
Email:
Okanagan Senate Secretariat
UNC 322, 3333 University Way
Kelowna, BC V1V 1V7
Tel: 250.807.9619
Email:

Emergency Procedures | Accessibility | Contact UBC | © Copyright The University of British Columbia