Senate Membership 2023-2026

Ex Officio

  • Chancellor (The Hon. Steven L. Point)
  • President (Dr. Benoit-Antoine Bacon)
  • Provost and Vice-President, Academic (Dr. Rehan Sadiq)
  • University Librarian or Designate (Mr. Robert Janke)
  • Director of Continuing Education or Designate (Ms. Heather Berringer)

Added to the Senate under Section 35.1(3)(J) of the University Act

  • Deputy Vice-Chancellor and Principal (Dr. Lesley Cormack)
  • Dean of the College of Graduate Studies (Dr. Peter Simpson)
  • Vice-Principal, Research (Dr. Philip Barker)

Deans of Faculties

  • Dr. James Olson, Applied Science
  • Dr. Silvia Tomáškova, Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Bryce Traister, Creative and Critical Studies
  • Dr. Jan Hare, Education, Pro Tem.
  • Dr. Marie Tarrant, Health and Social Development
  • Dr. Sandy Hilton, Management, Pro Tem.
  • Dr. Lael Parrott, Science, Pro Tem.

Representatives of the Faculty of Applied Science

  • Dr. Julian Cheng, Professor
  • Dr. Sepideh Pakpour, Assistant Professor

Representatives of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences

  • Dr. Ruth Frost, Associate Professor
  • Dr. Maya Libben, Associate Professor

Representatives of the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

  • Dr. Nikhita Obeegadoo, Assistant Professor
  • Mr. Samuel Roy-Bois, Associate Professor

Representatives of the Faculty of Education

  • Dr. Robert Campbell, Associate Professor
  • Mr. Rob Johnson, Associate Professor

Representatives of the Faculty of Health and Social Development

  • Ms. Jacqueline Denison, Associate Professor of Teaching
  • Ms. Manuela Reekie, Professor of Teaching

Representatives of the Faculty of Management

  • Dr. Amir Ardestani-Jaafari, Assistant Professor
  • Dr. Barb Marcolin, Associate Professor

Representatives of the Faculty of Science

  • Dr. Karen Hodges, Professor
  • Dr. Robert Lalonde, Associate Professor

Representatives of the Joint Faculties

  • Dr. Peter Arthur, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Education
  • Dr. Jan Cioe, Associate Professor, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Ms. Tamara Ebl, Lecturer, Faculty of Management
  • Dr. Jannik Eikenaar, Associate Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Mike Evans, Professor and Associate Dean, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Sandy Hilton, Associate Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Management
  • Dr. Will Hughes, Professor, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Daniel Keyes, Associate Professor, Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies
  • Dr. Patricia Lasserre, Associate Professor, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Yves Lucet, Professor, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Stephen O’Leary, Professor, Faculty of Applied Science
  • Dr. Julien Picault, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences
  • Dr. Mark Rheault, Associate Professor, Faculty of Science
  • Dr. Christine Schreyer, Associate Professor, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences
  • Dr. Sally Willis-Stewart, Associate Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Health and Social Development
  • Dr. Ray Taheri, Professor of Teaching, Faculty of Applied Science

Representatives of the Convocation

  • Abdulrahman Alnaar
  • Negin Jalili

Student Representatives:

To contact the students on Senate, please email okanagan.student.senators@ubc.ca

Representatives of the Students At-Large

  • Saami Hafeez
  • Richard Lessan
  • Toluwanimi Okunola
  • Ayanfeoluwa “Paul” Oladokun
  • Hai Tong (Jacky) Wang
  • Vacancy (1)

Representatives of the Graduate Students

  • Dieudonne Nweke
  • Amanda Shatzko

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Applied Science 

  • Himmat Dhadli

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Arts and Social Sciences 

  • Olivia Lai

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Creative and Critical Studies

  • Owen Howk

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Education

  • Blair Visscher

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Health and Social Development

  • Ashmeet Mand

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Management

  • Pavan Mann

Representative of the Students of the Faculty of Science 

  • Lisa Yanagi

Secretary (Non-Member)

  • Dr. Rella Ng, Associate Vice-President, Enrolment Services and Registrar

Clerk (Non-Member)

  • Mr. Christopher Eaton, Associate Registrar & Director, Senate Office